Accident Summary Nr: 14209522 - Struck By Bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15098692 | 02/07/1985 | 2411 | 0 | David Moody |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:15 AM, FEBRUARY 6, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED FATAL INJURIES WHEN RUN OVER BY A CATERPILLAR D6C BULLDOZER. HE WAS OPERATING THE BULLDOZER AT THE SULFUR CREEK TIMBER SALE, LOCATED IN T11, R32,528, 25 MILES NORTHEAST OF JOHN DAY, OREGON. EVIDENCE INDICATES THAT EMPLOYEE #1 HAD PARKED THE MACHINE ON A 28% SLOPE WITH THE BRAKES SET, THE BLADE UP, THE TRANSMISSION IN NEUTRAL AND THE ENGINE IDLING. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD ATTEMPTED TO REPAIR A BROKEN DRUM LINE BUT COULD NOT. HE ATTEMPTED TO BOARD THE MACHINE WITH A 6 FOOT SECTION OF THE BROKEN LINE, WITH CHOKER ATTACHMENTS, FROM THE RIGHT SIDE. WHILE STANDING ON THE RIGHT TRACK THE BRAKE SET LEVER WAS BANGED BY THE BROKEN LINE AND CHOKER ATTACHMENTS, RELEASING THE MACHINE'S BRAKES AND KNOCKING EMPLOYEE #1 OFF HIS FEET. AS HE FELL, HE GRASPED THE RIGHT FRONT CANOPY POST WITH HIS LEFT ARM. HE HELD ONTO THE THE POST AND WAS BOUNCED ON TOP OF THE TRACK FOR A DISTANCE OF 144 FEET WHILE THE MACHINE FREE WHEELED DOWN THE HILL. THE LEFT TRACK STRUCK A CHUNK OF WOOD, JARRING EMPLOYEE #1 LOOSE FROM THE CANOPY POST. HE WAS THROWN INTO THE PATH OF THE RIGHT TRACK, RUN OVER, AND CRUSHED. THE MACHINE TRAVELED AN ADDITIONAL 62'6" BEFORE COMING TO REST IN SNOW WHICH WAS 31" DEEP.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15098692 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |