Accident Summary Nr: 14209506 - Employee struck and run over by lift truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124800939 | 08/22/1994 | 2421 | 0 | Ellingson Lumber Company |
Abstract: At approximately 8:05 a.m. on August 19, 1994, Employee #1 and another millwright were walking at an approximate 30 degree angle into the line of travel of an empty 25,000 lb capacity lift truck. They were near a chipper and both employees wore hearing protection. The forklift operator's view of the employees was obstructed by the forklift mast. Additionally, it appears that Employee #1 and the coworker may not have looked or may have merely glanced in the direction of the lift truck prior to walking into the traffic lane. Employee #1 was run over, suffering fractures to his left arm and leg, and was airlifted to Boise, ID for surgery on his arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124800939 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |