Accident Summary Nr: 14209498 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM MACHINE COVER; STRUCK HEAD ON CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3064797 | 06/24/1986 | 2421 | 0 | Raymond A Feichtmeir & Pentron Corp Dba Snow Mount |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10 PM ON JUNE 22, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED FATAL INJURIES FROM A FALL WHICH OCCURRED DURING THE INSTALLATION OF A CATWALK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS APPARENTLY DIRECTING THE PLACEMENT OF A CATWALK FLOOR GRATING WHILE HE WAS STANDING ON TOP OF A TRIMMER SAW MAINTENANCE ACCESS COVER. HE LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL BACKWARDS, STRIKING HIS HEAD AGAINST A STEEL SLOPE PLATE ATTACHED TO A CONVEYOR, LOCATED 9 FEET BELOW THE ACCESS COVER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3064797 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers |