Accident Summary Nr: 14209480 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND RUN OVER BY POTATO HARVESTER

Accident Summary Nr: 14209480 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 10/27/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
306705511/19/198401910Laurel V Mildred J Michael L & Terry G Amick

Abstract: ON OCTOBER 27, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 11:50 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED FATAL INJURIES WHEN HE WAS RUN OVER BY A LOCKWOOD MARK VI POTATO HARVESTER. THE HARVESTER WAS BEING PULLED BY A JOHN DEERE TRACTOR ON AMICK & SONS RANCH POTATO FIELD, WHICH IS APPROXIMATELY 1/2 MILE NORTHWEST OF HARPER, OREGON. EMPLOYEE #1 WORKED AS A CLODPICKER ON THE HARVESTER. HE REMOVED DIRT CLODS FROM A CONVEYOR BELT WHICH LOADED POTATOES ONTO A TRUCK. WHEN THE HARVESTER STOPPED AT THE END OF THE FIELD, EMPLOYEE #1 DISMOUNTED THE MACHINE TO URINATE BEHIND THE TRUCK. WHILE HE URINATED, THE TRACTOR AND HARVESTER PROCEEDED ACROSS THE END OF THE FIELD, MOVING ABOUT 2 TO 4 MILES PER HOUR. A BARBED WIRE FENCE RAN PARALLEL TO THE PATH OF THE TRACTOR AND HARVESTER. THE RIGHT TIRE OF THE HARVESTER WAS ABOUT 42 INCHES FROM THE FENCE. APPARENTLY, EMPLOYEE #1 DID NOT WANT TO USE THE LADDER MOUNT LOCATED ON THE "FENCE SIDE" OF THE HARVESTER. INSTEAD, EVIDENCE INDICATES THAT EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO MOUNT THE HARVESTER FROM BEHIND. HE TRIED TO STEP ONTO THE AXLE BETWEEN THE FRAME AND THE RIGHT TIRE WHILE THE MACHINE WAS MOVING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RUN OVER AFTER HE APPARENTLY FELL FROM THE AXLE TO THE GROUND IN FRONT OF THE TIRE. HE DIED INSTANTLY FROM THE HEAD AND NECK INJURIES THAT HE RECEIVED. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT.

Keywords: HEAD, AGRICULTURE, SLIP, HARVESTER, FALL, NECK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3067055 Fatality Fracture Farm workers