Accident Summary Nr: 14209464 - Employee Crushed Between Bucket And Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15025828 | 12/02/1985 | 2033 | 0 | The Amalgamated Sugar Company |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. November 30, 1985, Employee #1 was killed when his head was caught between a conveyor end frame and a steel bucket attached to a hoist line. The bucket was being lowered for refilling. Evidence indicates Employee #1 opened a hinged guard to size a segment of rubber belt at the end of a conveyor. As he leaned inward, the bucket being lowered struck the top of his left shoulder. The impact knocked the employee against the conveyor end frame. The employee received a fractured skull when his head became wedged between the end frame and bucket side.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15025828 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial machinery repairers |