Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14209464 - Employee Crushed Between Bucket And Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 14209464 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 11/30/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502582812/02/198520330The Amalgamated Sugar Company

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. November 30, 1985, Employee #1 was killed when his head was caught between a conveyor end frame and a steel bucket attached to a hoist line. The bucket was being lowered for refilling. Evidence indicates Employee #1 opened a hinged guard to size a segment of rubber belt at the end of a conveyor. As he leaned inward, the bucket being lowered struck the top of his left shoulder. The impact knocked the employee against the conveyor end frame. The employee received a fractured skull when his head became wedged between the end frame and bucket side.

Keywords: fracture, head, ind trk operator, hoist, crushed, conveyor belt, unguarded, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15025828 Fatality Fracture Industrial machinery repairers