Accident Summary Nr: 14209449 - Employee struck and killed by 41 ft log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105238240 | 02/20/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Bto Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 p.m. on February 20,1990, Employee #1, an independent log truck operator, was walking toward a truck trailer, apparently to return a log ticket book to the log loader. The end of a 41 ft log that was being lifted from the deck swung toward the truck trailer and struck Employee #1 in the chest and ribs. The right ventricle near the heart's apex was ruptured and he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105238240 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |