Accident Summary Nr: 14209431 - Millwright dies of hemorrhage when caught by edger shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 14209431 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 09/27/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10825581109/30/199124210D R Johnson Lumber Co

Abstract: Evidence indicates that at approximately 6:40 a.m. on September 27, 1991, Employee #1 squeezed between an edger operator's console and a wall, side-stepped approximately 6 1/2 ft, and knelt with his back to the rotating shaft. The employee and another millwright were installing a small door in the wall to access a motor. He may have thought he could assist in installing nuts on bolts that connected the door to the wall if he was positioned inside the wall. The employee did not notify anyone of his intentions and entered the tight-fitting area while the machinery was operating. Employee #1's jacket was caught and entangled by a bolt projecting from the coupler on the edger's jump chain drive shaft. He was transported to a local hospital, where he died of a massive thoracic hemorrhage.

Keywords: CLOTHING, INSTALLING, ROTATING SHAFT, HEMORRHAGE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, MILLWRIGHT, BOLT, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108255811 Fatality Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations