Accident Summary Nr: 14209423 - Employee dies after fall from grain elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 14209423 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 07/17/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10825541507/18/199120370Smith Frozen Foods Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 17, 1991, Employee #1, of Smith Frozen Foods, Inc., suffered fatal injuries from a 69 1/2 ft fall to concrete while cleaning the top floor of a grain elevator. Evidence indicates that he was using compressed air to blow dust from the floor through a 25 in. by 19 1/2 in. floor opening when he fell through the unguarded opening and landed in the empty bin.

Keywords: UNGUARDED FL OPENING, CLEANING, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, GRAIN ELEVATOR, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108255415 Fatality Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec