Accident Summary Nr: 14209415 - Employee's arms severed by rollers between wrist and elbow

Accident Summary Nr: 14209415 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 08/31/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10523899208/31/199201910Dwight A Saunders

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on August 22, 1992, Employee #1, of Dwight Saunders Ranch, was operating a Hesston 5800 hay baler. Evidence indicates that Employee #1 attempted to unplug or remove debris from the hay infeed mechanism without disengaging the power take-off unit. As a result, both of Employee #1's hands were caught between two horizontal spring-loaded feed rolls. Both of his arms were severed between the wrist and elbow. The tractor's engine was operating at approximately 1,000 rpm when the accident occurred.

Keywords: SEVERED, AGRICULTURE, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CLOGGED, BALER, ARM, NIP POINT, POWER TAKE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105238992 Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm workers