Accident Summary Nr: 14209415 - Employee's arms severed by rollers between wrist and elbow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105238992 | 08/31/1992 | 0191 | 0 | Dwight A Saunders |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on August 22, 1992, Employee #1, of Dwight Saunders Ranch, was operating a Hesston 5800 hay baler. Evidence indicates that Employee #1 attempted to unplug or remove debris from the hay infeed mechanism without disengaging the power take-off unit. As a result, both of Employee #1's hands were caught between two horizontal spring-loaded feed rolls. Both of his arms were severed between the wrist and elbow. The tractor's engine was operating at approximately 1,000 rpm when the accident occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105238992 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |