Accident Summary Nr: 14209407 - Employee killed when crushed between compost mixer and wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108255787 | 09/15/1991 | 0182 | 0 | Rakhra Mushroom Farm Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on September 14, 1991, Employee #1, of Rakhra Mushroom Farm Corp., suffered fatal injuries after being pinned between a compost mixing machine and a building wall. Evidence indicates that the employee was operating the machine controls at floor level and was turning the machine to position it in a compost rick (row). It is unknown why he was at the front of the machine because it could not be steered from that position. The machine traveled at approximately 4 to 5 feet per minute while turning. The employee had been disciplined on three occasions within the past nine months for alcohol related incidents. It is unknown at this time if alcohol contributed to the accident. Employee #1 was not found until 1:50 a.m. on September 15.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108255787 | Fatality | Fracture | Farm workers |