Accident Summary Nr: 14209381 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN BULLDOZER ROLLOVER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105238521 | 05/08/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Pa & Sons Inc |
Abstract: An employee was operating a Caterpillar D6 bulldozer skidding logs. As he turned the bulldozer on a hill, the lower tracks slipped off a log, causing the machine to overturn. It rolled over three times on the 38 percent slope and traveled a distance of 23.5 meters. The employee died of injuries sustained in the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105238521 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |