Accident Summary Nr: 14209373 - Employee dies of asphyxia when pinned between two logs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105238711 | 06/13/1990 | 2411 | 0 | B & G Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1 p.m. on June 12, 1990, Employee #1 was apparently backing a D6 Cat up a 40 percent slope to set chokers on three logs. While he was leaning over the last log to be choked, a large log rolled off a stump, pinning him against the log being choked at chest level. The cause of death was asphyxia due to massive chest compression.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105238711 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Timber cutting and logging occupations |