Accident Summary Nr: 14209282 - Employee killed in out-of-control, overturned log loader

Accident Summary Nr: 14209282 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 07/17/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10523892707/18/199054110Orville C Casey & Darlene M Casey

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 17, 1990, Employee #1, of Cadar Logging, was moving a log loader to a new landing and traveled approximately 60 ft up a 10 percent grade while in first gear, low range. The engine apparently stalled and the loader rolled backward 30 ft, leaving the roadway. The loader overturned on its right side, pinning Employee #1 who was ejected or had jumped from the superstructure cab. He died. It didn't appear that either of two air braking systems had been actuated. With the engine stalled, the loader could not be steered with the power steering system.

Keywords: EJECTED, LOG LOADER, PINNED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, LOADER, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105238927 Fatality Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations