Accident Summary Nr: 14209274 - Employee injured when pinned by tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124765405 | 10/10/1994 | 5531 | 0 | Les Schwab Tire Centers Of Oregon Inc |
Abstract: On October 5, 1994, Employee #1, of Les Schwab Tire Centers of Oregon, Inc., was attempting to manually install a 600 lb outside dual tire on a John Deere 7800 series tractor. He slipped on mud and lost his footing. The tire fell onto his buttocks, pinning him face down on a concrete slab. He was found and freed by two farmers approximately 15 minutes later. His pelvis and tailbone were broken and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124765405 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |