Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14209209 - Employee'S Arm Nearly Amputated By Conveyor Belt

Accident: 14209209 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 11/14/1991
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10828465411/14/19912421R Y Timber Inc

At approximately 12:10 a.m. on November 14, 1991, Employee #1 was picking up short, broken pieces of boards beneath several trimmer saws and putting the debris in the trimmer saw waste conveyor that was located on one side of the area near the floor. He was wearing a close-fitting sweatshirt and an outer garment with a hood. Employee #1's hood got caught by the tail roll of the re-man belt, and he was pulled into the conveyor belt approximately 55 inches above the floor. He tried to push away with his right arm, which then became caught between the conveyor side and the moving tail roll. His sweatshirt and a tee shirt were torn away. Employee #1 was unable to free his arm. The roll continued to run, eroding his arm until the hand was nearly amputated at the wrist. Other workers were finally able to shut off the machine, and, using pry bars, free Employee #1. First aid was administered and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital.

Keywords: clothing, severed, work rules, cleaning, caught by, roller--mach/part, arm, conveyor belt, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 108284654 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous precision woodworkers