Accident: 14209209 - Employee'S Arm Nearly Amputated By Conveyor Belt
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
108284654 | 11/14/1991 | 2421 | R Y Timber Inc |
At approximately 12:10 a.m. on November 14, 1991, Employee #1 was picking up short, broken pieces of boards beneath several trimmer saws and putting the debris in the trimmer saw waste conveyor that was located on one side of the area near the floor. He was wearing a close-fitting sweatshirt and an outer garment with a hood. Employee #1's hood got caught by the tail roll of the re-man belt, and he was pulled into the conveyor belt approximately 55 inches above the floor. He tried to push away with his right arm, which then became caught between the conveyor side and the moving tail roll. His sweatshirt and a tee shirt were torn away. Employee #1 was unable to free his arm. The roll continued to run, eroding his arm until the hand was nearly amputated at the wrist. Other workers were finally able to shut off the machine, and, using pry bars, free Employee #1. First aid was administered and Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108284654 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |