Accident Summary Nr: 14209191 - Employee killed when struck by backhoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108290198 | 02/07/1992 | 2421 | 0 | Blue Mt Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 7, 1992, Employee #1 had attached a chain to a conveyor tail spool for removal. As the tail spool was being lifted by the backhoe it hung up. Employee #1 apparently shook the tail spool to free it. It broke loose, causing the backhoe boom to bounce from side to side. Employee #1's head was struck by the side of the bucket and knocked into the corner of the conveyor housing. The plastic hard hat that he was wearing split from the impact. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108290198 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |