Accident Summary Nr: 14209126 - Employee injured by falling roof trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105237697 | 11/04/1987 | 1541 | 0 | S M Andersen Company Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was injured when he was struck by falling trusses. While other employees were setting the roof trusses, they used inadequate bracing, which resulted in the truss collapse. Employee #1 had a crushed right elbow as a result.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105237697 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |