Accident Summary Nr: 14209100 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3096617 | 09/14/1987 | 7381 | 0 | Linda L Scherrer |
Abstract: At approximately 6:05 a.m. on September 4, 1987, an employee was killed when he was struck by a forklift. The employee was working in a stud mill. The employee walked into the path of the forklift and the forklift operator's view was limited by the mast and a load of lumber.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3096617 | Fatality | Fracture | Protective service occupations, n.e.c. |