Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142091.015 - Employee Suffers Contusion In Pallet Jack Collision

Accident: 142091.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 12/12/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1569537.01512/20/2021Wakefern Food Corporation

At 10:45 p.m. on December 12, 2021, an employee was operating an electric pallet jack with tines forward in one warehouse aisle when a coworker was operating an other pallet jack and making left turn from an adjacent aisle and the two jacks collided. The employee suffered a contusion on his right thigh and was treated w ithout hospitalization.

Keywords: collision, contusion, operator, pallet jack, powered industrial vehicle, thigh, warehouse, warehouse aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1569537.015 40 F Non Hospitalized injury