Accident Summary Nr: 14209084 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED WHEN ENTANGLED IN TRACTOR DRIVE SHAFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15091671 | 11/22/1985 | 0191 | 0 | Theodore R Frahm |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on November 20, 1985, Employee #1 was crushed after being entangled in the Power Takeoff unit of a John Deere 4010 farm tractor pulling a feed wagon. Evidence indicates the Employee #1 leaned out the rear window of the tractor cab to adjust a lever controlling the flow of feed from the wagon. The employee fell from the window and his clothing became entangled in the Power Takeoff unit's drive shaft, crushing the victim.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15091671 | Fatality | Fracture | Farm workers |