Accident Summary Nr: 14209084 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED WHEN ENTANGLED IN TRACTOR DRIVE SHAFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15091671 | 11/22/1985 | 0191 | 0 | Theodore R Frahm |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on November 20, 1985, Employee #1 was crushed after being entangled in the Power Takeoff unit of a John Deere 4010 farm tractor pulling a feed wagon. Evidence indicates the Employee #1 leaned out the rear window of the tractor cab to adjust a lever controlling the flow of feed from the wagon. The employee fell from the window and his clothing became entangled in the Power Takeoff unit's drive shaft, crushing the victim.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15091671 | Fatality | Fracture | Farm workers |