Accident Summary Nr: 14209027 - TRACTOR TRAILER ROLLED OVER WHILE HAULING CAT ON A LOWBOY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3065166 | 06/20/1985 | 2411 | 0 | J B Logging |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING AN INTERNATIONAL HARVESTER TRUCK, WHICH WAS TOWING A CATERPILLAR D6 ON A LOWBOY. HE WAS HAULING THE CAT FROM A LOGGING SITE TO A PICKUP POINT NEAR HIGHWAY 97. THE EVENT OCCURRED AT THE BOTTOM OF A 2.2 MILE, 10% GRADE. HE HAD NEGOTIATED A CURVE AND WAS ON A STRIGHT STRETCH WHEN APPARENTLY THE RIG JACKKNIFED, SETTING THE LOWBOY LOOSE AND ROLLING THE TRUCK. THE CAB GUARD WAS BENT OVER THE CAB, WHICH WAS CRUSHED DOWN TO DASH LEVEL. THE EMPLOYEE'S HEAD WAS CRUSHED BETWEEN THE STEERING WHEEL AND THE CEILING OF THE CAB. AN AUTOPSY SHOWED THE VICTIM HAD BEEN IN GOOD HEALTH, WITHOUT HEART PROBLEMS. THE BRAIN WAS TOO BADLY DAMAGED TO EVALUATE. HE WAS WELL KNOWN FOR HIS GOOD DISPOSITION. HE HAD BEEN A TRUCKER FOR OVER TWENTY YEARS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3065166 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |