Accident Summary Nr: 142090.015 - Employee injures leg and back in fall from conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569530.015 | 12/20/2021 | 423930 | K&W Materials And Recycling, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 18, 2021, an employee was standing on the sort line conveyor machine to clean debris off of the magnet without the machine energy sources being isolated and locked out. When a coworker turned on the machine, the employee fell to the floor and suffered an unspecified injury to legs and back that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569530.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury |