Accident Summary Nr: 14208961 - EMPLOYEE'S ARM IS SEVERED BY MOVING BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14208961 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 03/30/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10530540303/30/199024110Atchley Bros Inc

Abstract: A hydraulic hose to the main lift cylinder of a Link Belt Carrier for a Denis Delimber became damaged during operation. The operator left the limber's boom in the raised and retracted position and left to get a new hose. A rigging crew moved a Yarder to a location in front of the limber. The hydraulic pressure holding the boom in the retracted position of the limber bled off allowing the boom to extend 15 to 20 feet suddenly and without warning. Employee #1 was standing beside the Yarder and was caught between the extending boom and the Yarder. His left arm was severed.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, AMPUTATED, BOOM, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105305403 Hospitalized injury Amputation Timber cutting and logging occupations