Accident Summary Nr: 14208961 - EMPLOYEE'S ARM IS SEVERED BY MOVING BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105305403 | 03/30/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Atchley Bros Inc |
Abstract: A hydraulic hose to the main lift cylinder of a Link Belt Carrier for a Denis Delimber became damaged during operation. The operator left the limber's boom in the raised and retracted position and left to get a new hose. A rigging crew moved a Yarder to a location in front of the limber. The hydraulic pressure holding the boom in the retracted position of the limber bled off allowing the boom to extend 15 to 20 feet suddenly and without warning. Employee #1 was standing beside the Yarder and was caught between the extending boom and the Yarder. His left arm was severed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105305403 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Timber cutting and logging occupations |