Accident Summary Nr: 14208912 - EMPLOYEE FALLS 15 FEET WHEN ROOF COLLAPSES

Accident Summary Nr: 14208912 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 03/24/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
314519003/24/198615420Modjeski & Mullican Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting a forklift in picking up a stack of 4-foot by 8-foot sheets of plywood. Employee #1 stepped onto another section of roof which separated from its supporting truss resulting in a fall of 15 feet, resulting in a concussion which required hospitalization.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, ROOF, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3145190 Hospitalized injury Concussion Carpenters