Accident Summary Nr: 142089.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling forklift fork

Accident Summary Nr: 142089.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 12/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569527.01512/15/2021423830Kenworth Hawaii Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee was standing by the left fork of a Skytrack 8042 JLG that was retracted and tied back with a 3/16 diameter rope to the backrest of the forklift. The right fork was in its natural working position about 5 feet high above a new engine on a metal shipping pallet. The employee was going to connect the lifting chain to the engine and to the right fork in order to lift the engine out of the shipping pallet when the rope snapped and the left fork struck him on the head. The employee suffered a traumatic head injury and fractures to two cervical vertebrae and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broke, Falling Object, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Head, Neck, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Rope, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569527.015 52 M Fatality Heavy equipment mechanics