Accident Summary Nr: 142087.015 - Employee amputates fingers in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569512.015 | 12/20/2021 | 332996 | Tube Fab Roman Engineering |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was operating a punch press when a part got stuck in the press. The employee called a maintenance worker over for assistance. The maintenance worker activated the air valve to manually close die blocks while the employee was reaching into the press. The die blocks closed on employees left hand crushing her index, middle, and ring fingers. The employee was hospitalized to treat fingertip amputations to three fingers on her left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569512.015 | 18 | F | Hospitalized injury | Punching and stamping press machine operators |