Accident Summary Nr: 142085.015 - Employee amputates finger while adjusting dock board on fork

Accident Summary Nr: 142085.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 06/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1540240.01507/02/2021325992Lexmark International Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 27, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to center a dock board on his forklift. He lifted the dock board with the forklift and tried to move it by hand on the forks. The dock board teetered and crushed his left ring finger between the dock board and the forklift forks. The employee sustained an amputation of his left ring finger at the first knuckle. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Dock, Finger, Fingertip, Forklift, Hand, Knuckle, Pit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1540240.015 42 M Non Hospitalized injury