Accident Summary Nr: 142085.015 - Employee amputates finger while adjusting dock board on fork
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1540240.015 | 07/02/2021 | 325992 | Lexmark International Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 27, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to center a dock board on his forklift. He lifted the dock board with the forklift and tried to move it by hand on the forks. The dock board teetered and crushed his left ring finger between the dock board and the forklift forks. The employee sustained an amputation of his left ring finger at the first knuckle. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1540240.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |