Accident Summary Nr: 142084.015 - Employee Fractures Spine When Struck By Falling Motor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569507.015 | 12/20/2021 | 811310 | Andritz Separation Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:55 a.m. on December 16, 2021, an employee was walking from the machine shop after retrieving a drill bit when, while walking past a storage shelf, a cowork er was moving a crane from the lathe area back to the inspection area. As the cr ane passed by the shelf, a draping electrical wire from the pendant caught a mot or that was housed on the shelf, causing it to fall and strike the employee on t he head and back. The employee was hospitalized to treat head lacerations and fr actures of his thoracic spine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569507.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury |