Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142084.015 - Employee Fractures Spine When Struck By Falling Motor

Accident Summary Nr: 142084.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 12/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569507.01512/20/2021811310Andritz Separation Inc.

Abstract: At 7:55 a.m. on December 16, 2021, an employee was walking from the machine shop after retrieving a drill bit when, while walking past a storage shelf, a cowork er was moving a crane from the lathe area back to the inspection area. As the cr ane passed by the shelf, a draping electrical wire from the pendant caught a mot or that was housed on the shelf, causing it to fall and strike the employee on t he head and back. The employee was hospitalized to treat head lacerations and fr actures of his thoracic spine.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, crane, electric motor, falling object, fracture, head, laceration, spine, storage rack, struck against, struck by, walking surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1569507.015 44 M Hospitalized injury