Accident Summary Nr: 142080.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when glove becomes caugh

Accident Summary Nr: 142080.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 10/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569503.01512/20/2021327120Florim Usa, Inc.

Abstract: On October 18, 2021, an employee was removing a ceramic roller from a kiln. As the employee was removing the roller, his glove became caught in between an adjacent roller and a free moving bearing. The employee jerked his arm away from the machine and sustained a partial amputation of the left index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Bearing, Caught Between, Finger, Glove, Kiln, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569503.015 55 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified