Accident Summary Nr: 142079.015 - Employee falls from ladder, receives right leg fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 142079.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569502.01512/17/2021236115Blue Mountain Construction Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on December 10, 2021, an employee used a metal step ladder to access the attic to work on an HVAC unit. After turning the unit on and testing it, the employee attempted to descend on the ladder. The ladder slipped out from beneath the employee and fell over and the employee also falling approximately nine feet and landing on top of the ladder. The employee was hospitalized to treat a compound fracture to the right lower leg.

Keywords: Compound Fracture, Descending Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, HVAC, Ladder, Leg
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1569502.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: