Accident Summary Nr: 142078.015 - Employee is burned by arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 142078.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569500.01512/20/2021221113Duke Energy

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on December 13, 2021, an employee and a coworker arrived at a job site to connect secondary electrical services to a transformer. The coworker went to perform an initial job hazard analysis before the work could start and left the employee at the transformer to wait. The employee was supposed to wait but was confused and began pulling cables out in the transformer unaware that the transformer was still live. The employee was in the transformer pulling cables out when a metal wrench fell out of his pocket. The employee picked the wrench up with his left hand and went to pull the last cable when the wrench touched a live part in the transformer and created an arc flash. The employee suffered superficial burns on his cheeks, neck, left side, left arm, and right bicep. The coworker performing the job hazard analysis heard the arc flash and went back to the transformer and found the employee, made sure he was ok, and then called dispatch and for an ambulance. The employee was transported to a hospital and admitted for treatment of his burns.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Cable, Chest, Contact, Electric Arc Flash, Electrical Work, Energized, Face, Flash, Neck, Transformer, Wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569500.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers