Accident Summary Nr: 142075.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck with electric pallet ja

Accident Summary Nr: 142075.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1550454.01508/31/2021541614Dlr Logistic Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 13, 2021, Employee #1 was driving an electric pallet jack inside a container at a retail store worksite. While descending a ramp and turning left, the employee struck his left ankle with the pallet jack, resulting in a broken left ankle. The employer failed to comply with the accident reporting requirement. DOSH compliance personnel arrived at the site on August 25, 2021. The employee was admitted to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Ankle, Fracture, Leg, Pallet, Pallet Jack, Pit, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1550454.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy