Accident Summary Nr: 142073.015 - Employee?s finger crushed in press brake, is later amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1549904.015 | 07/20/2021 | 331210 | National Chimney Supply-Vermont, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 4:00 p.m. on July 16, 2021, an employee was placing sheet metal into a Komatsu Model PH580X310 press brake when the sheet slipped. In attempting to catch it, the employee inadvertently placed his right index finger into the point of operation. The finger was crushed, but the employee activated the foot pedal to release it. The employee was sent for medical treatment and was diagnosed with an open displaced fracture of the distal phalanx. Later that evening, tissue was declared nonviable and the finger required amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1549904.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |