Accident Summary Nr: 14206908 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD POWER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15071400 | 08/01/1984 | 4911 | 0 | Pacific Power & Light Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REPAIRING A LIGHTNING-CAUSED POWER OUTAGE ON A POLE LOCATED 32 FEET FROM A HIGHWAY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS USING AN INTERNATIONAL DOUBLE-BUCKET LINE TRUCK WITH AN ALTEC 50-FOOT EXTENSIBLE BOOM (MODEL NO. AA600; SERIAL NO. 0881-10148). HE HELD THE BURNT PORTION OF THE LEFT TAP LINE IN HIS LEFT HAND. AS HE REACHED TO CUT OFF ANOTHER LINE WITH HIS WIRE CUTTERS, HE CONTACTED THE TOP OF A 12-KILOVOLT CUTOUT OR A JUMPER WIRE WITH THE BACK OF HIS RIGHT WRIST. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15071400 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |