Accident Summary Nr: 142069.015 - Employee fractures foot when crushed between PIT and steel b

Accident Summary Nr: 142069.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569443.01512/16/2021322299Signode Industrial Group, Llc

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee was walking a Roll-Jack Model PDS 25-106 Self-propelled Straddle Lift Truck moving rolls of paper from a staging area to a production line. While operating the powered industrial truck (PIT), the employee was distracted and caught his left foot between an I-Beam and the PIT. The employee was transported by ambulance to a local medical center and was admitted to treat multiple fractures to his foot and ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Caught Between, Crushed, Distracted, Distracted driving, Driving, Equipment Operator, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, H-Beam, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Steel, Steel Beam

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1569443.015 51 M Hospitalized injury