Accident Summary Nr: 142069.015 - Employee fractures foot when crushed between PIT and steel b
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1569443.015 | 12/16/2021 | 322299 | Signode Industrial Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 7, 2021, an employee was walking a Roll-Jack Model PDS 25-106 Self-propelled Straddle Lift Truck moving rolls of paper from a staging area to a production line. While operating the powered industrial truck (PIT), the employee was distracted and caught his left foot between an I-Beam and the PIT. The employee was transported by ambulance to a local medical center and was admitted to treat multiple fractures to his foot and ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1569443.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury |