Accident Summary Nr: 14206890 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY LOG
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3136082 | 11/14/1985 | 2411 | 0 | R & O Logging Co |
Abstract: On November 14, 1985, Employee #1 and another employee unhooked chokers holding logs that were being moved by a yarder or loader operator. The two employees were able to unhook three of the chokers, but the fourth choker was buried under other logs. The two employees moved to an area beside the yarder and signaled the yarder operator to free the other logs. Although both men were facing the logs, the hooked log, a 17-in. at the base fir, came free and swung forward carrying a smaller oak, 8-in. at base, with it. When the 17-in. log stopped, resting its one end on the ground, the 8-in. log shot forward with a sling shot action. Both employees moved out of the way, but Employee #1 moved to the left and the other employee moved to the right. Employee #1's neck was fractured when he was struck in the back of the neck by the butt of the 8-in. log. The other employee asked the loader operator to call for help. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to the emergency center, where he was pronounced dead on arrival. The landing where both men were working was clean. The landing was about 80 feet wide. The distance from the front of the BU 199 Yarder to the edge of the landing was 57 feet.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3136082 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |