Accident Summary Nr: 14206866 - EMPLOYEE PINNED BETWEEN LOGGING WIRE AND TAKEUP DRUM

Accident Summary Nr: 14206866 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 08/23/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507440408/29/198524110Huffman & Wright & Logging Inc

Abstract: A HOFFMAN AND WRIGHT LOGGING CREW WAS UPENDING THE HAULBACK LINE. THE HAULBACK LINES HAD BEEN REVERSED AND THE EMPLOYEES WERE RUNNING A SECTION OF HAYWIRE FROM THE HAULBACK DRUM. EMPLOYEE #1 JUMPED FROM THE GUYLINE HOIST DECK TO THE MAINLINE DRUM. HE BENT OVER AND UNHOOKED THE HAYWIRE FROM THE HAULBACK DRUM. AS HE WAS STANDING ON THE DRUM, IT ROTATED APPROXIMATELY ONE THIRD OF A REVOLUTION, PINNING HIM BETWEEN THE MAINLINE AND ITS DRUM. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF LOSS OF BLOOD DUE TO A TRAUMATIC RUPTURE OF THE FEMORAL ARTERY.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, LOSS OF BLOOD, DRUM, CRUSHED, HAULBACK LINE, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15074404 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported