Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14206825 - Tire Blew; Truck Overturned And Killed Driver

Accident Summary Nr: 14206825 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 08/02/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509523508/03/198432730Davisons Redi Mix Ltd

Abstract: ON AUGUST 2, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 3 PM, THE EMPLOYEE WAS DELIVERING ONE YARD OF CEMENT TO A JOB ON EAST EVANS CREEK ROAD, NORTH OF ROGUE RIVER, OREGON. THE EMPLOYEE HAD REACHED MAIL BOX 5081 WHEN A LEFT FRONT TIRE ON THE 1975 DIAMOND ROE CEMENT TRUCK BLEW OUT. THE TRUCK CROSSED THE CENTER LINE, WENT ALONG THE BURM AND DOWN A LOW BANK, TURNED OVER ON IT'S SIDE AND SHEARED OFF TWO TREES WITH THE CAB. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED IN THE HEAD AND CHEST AREAS. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE. THE TRUCK TRAVELED 255 FEET FROM THE POINT OF BLOW OUT TO THE AREA WHERE IT STOPPED. NO DEFECTS COULD BE FOUND EXCEPT FOR DAMAGE CAUSED BY THE WRECK. THE STEEL BELTED RADIAL TIRE WHICH BLEW OUT STILL HAD GOOD TREAD.

Keywords: chest, head, blowout--tire, concrete truck, crushed, truck, overturn, tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15095235 Fatality Concussion Truck drivers, heavy