Accident Summary Nr: 142068.015 - Employee suffers electrical burn while welding

Accident Summary Nr: 142068.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569441.01512/17/2021332323Awnex, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on November 18, 2021, an employee was in a fabrication zone 4 using a Millermatic 350P Aluminum MIG Welder to weld aluminum brackets when the heat from the torch caused the insulation on the bottom portion of the gun to melt which exposed the wires. The employee was wearing Tilman 42s welding gloves when his left palm came in contact with the exposed wires. The employee was hospitalized to treat electrical burns to his left palm.

Keywords: Contact, Elec Insulation, Electrical Burn, Electrical Wire, Glove, Hand, Torch, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569441.015 20 F Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters