Accident Summary Nr: 14206791 - MOBILE HOME FELL ON EMPLOYEE DURING SET-UP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3132354 | 05/24/1985 | 5271 | 0 | Robert & Nancy Lee Enterprises Inc Dba |
Abstract: ON MAY 22, 1985, TWO WORKERS WERE SETTING UP A DOUBLE-WIDE MOBILE HOME AT A HOME SITE NEAR ROGUE RIVER, OREGON. THE WORKERS HAD SET AND BLOCKED HALF OF THE MOBILE HOME AND WERE PREPARING TO ALIGN THE TWO HALVES. THE SECOND HALF HAD BEEN JACKED UP AND THE WHEELS AND AXLES REMOVED. THE HYDRAULIC JACKS AND ROLLERS WERE PLACED IN POSITION TO JACK THE HOUSE UP FURTHER AND ROLL THE HALVES TOGETHER. THERE WAS NO BLOCKING OR CRIBBING UNDER THE SECOND HALF. THE WORKERS WERE ON OPPOSITE SIDES AND UNDERNEATH THE HOME, OPERATING THE JACKS SIMULTANEOUSLY. EMPLOYEE # FINISHED HIS SIDE AND STOOD UP. THE OPPOSITE SIDE OF THE HOME FELL, PINNING EMPLOYEE #1 BETWEEN THE GROUND AND THE HOME, CAUSING CRUSHING CHEST AND ABDOMINAL INJURIES. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL, WHERE HE DIED DURING SURGERY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3132354 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |