Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14206783 - One Employee Injured By Smelter Furnace Fire

Accident: 14206783 -- Report ID: 1054196 -- Event Date: 06/25/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
314433406/25/19863339Hanna Nickel Smelting Co

At 2:00 a.m. on June 22, 1986, Employee #1 walked outside the smelter mixer control room to close two observation doors on smelt furnace #2. Employee #1 was facing furnace #2 which is located 12 ft from the control room door. Furnace #1 was 25 ft behind him when a carbon electrode was dropped into the smelt pot causing a fire and igniting Employee #1's clothes. Two co-workers extinguished the fire on Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized for burns to his hands, neck and upper legs. Employee #1 was not wearing personal protective clothing for the work environment.

Keywords: burn, clothing, furnace, fire, neck, door, hand, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 3144334 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Furnace, kiln and oven operators