Accident: 14206783 - One Employee Injured By Smelter Furnace Fire
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
3144334 | 06/25/1986 | 3339 | Hanna Nickel Smelting Co |
At 2:00 a.m. on June 22, 1986, Employee #1 walked outside the smelter mixer control room to close two observation doors on smelt furnace #2. Employee #1 was facing furnace #2 which is located 12 ft from the control room door. Furnace #1 was 25 ft behind him when a carbon electrode was dropped into the smelt pot causing a fire and igniting Employee #1's clothes. Two co-workers extinguished the fire on Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized for burns to his hands, neck and upper legs. Employee #1 was not wearing personal protective clothing for the work environment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3144334 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |