Accident Summary Nr: 14206767 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERED A FATAL HEAT STROKE ON A HOT DAY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105325013 | 06/26/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Weyerhaeuser Co |
Abstract: ON JUNE 25, 1987, AT APPROXIMATELY 2:20 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SETTING CHOKERS WITH 4 OTHER EMPLOYEES. IT WAS A HOT DAY WITH VERY LITTLE OR NO WIND. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OUT OF CONDITION FOR THIS TYPE OF WORK AND NOT USED TO WORKING IN HOT WEATHER. HE WAS OVERCOME. THE OTHER EMPLOYEES NOTICED THAT HE WAS IN TROUBLE AND LAID HIM DOWN IN A SHADY AREA. THEY TRIED TO COOL HIM OFF BY WETTING HIM DOWN AND FANNING HIM. THEY CALLED FOR AN AMBULANCE AND HELICOPTER. AS THEY STARTED TO PLACE THE EMPLOYEE IN A STRETCHER, HE WENT INTO CARDIO-PULMONARY ARREST. THE EMPLOYEES BEGAN CPR AND CONTINUED UNTIL A HELICOPTER ARRIVED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FLOWN TO A BAY AREA HOSPITAL AND PRONOUNCED DEAD ON ARRIVAL. HIS BODY CORE TEMPERATURE WAS AT LEAST 108 DEGREES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105325013 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |