Accident Summary Nr: 14206742 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING LIMB
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3150703 | 07/24/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Darwin Laverne Giles Dba |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 a.m. on July 24, 1986, Employee #1 was falling a small fir tree adjacent to a large fir the large fir had a large limb that had been brushed and broken by a previously fallen tree and resting in the small fir tree being fell the small fir fell releasing the large limb that had been broken the limb hung in the large fir for a couple of seconds and fell approximately 60 feet striking Employee #1 in the head. A co-worker who was watching the faller saw the limb fall and strike Employee #1. The co-worker ran down to Employee #1 and checked his vital signs and found none. The Co-worker ran up the hill and called for emergency help. The emergency ambulance arrived approximately 20 minutes later where Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3150703 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |