Accident Summary Nr: 14206734 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED UNDER OVERTURNED TRACTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3150216 | 04/21/1986 | 0191 | 0 | Raymond D Marca |
Abstract: ON DECEMBER 21,1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 2:30 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 AND TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE PREPARING TO USE A DUMP TRUCK TO TOW A TRACTOR. THE TRACTOR NEEDED TO BE MOVED AWAY FROM A BUILDING THAT WAS SCHEDULED TO BE BURNED. EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE ATTACHED A ROPE AROUND THE PTO HOUSING, WHICH WAS LOCATED NEAR THE SEAT. ONE OF THE OTHER EMPLOYEES GOT IN THE DUMP TRUCK, WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 SAT IN THE TRACTOR'S SEAT. THE THIRD EMPLOYEE, ACTING AS A GUIDE, MOTIONED THE DUMP TRUCK AHEAD. AS THE TRACTOR BEGAN TO MOVE, IT TURNED SIDEWAYS AND WAS PULLED OVER BY THE TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PINNED BENEATH THE TRACTOR. THE TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES CHECKED HIM AND FOUND NO SIGNS OF LIFE. AN AMBULANCE ARRIVED 30 MINUTES LATER AND PRONOUNCED EMPLOYEE #1 DEAD AT THE SCENE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3150216 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |