Accident Summary Nr: 14206734 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED UNDER OVERTURNED TRACTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14206734 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 12/21/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
315021604/21/198601910Raymond D Marca

Abstract: ON DECEMBER 21,1985, AT APPROXIMATELY 2:30 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 AND TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE PREPARING TO USE A DUMP TRUCK TO TOW A TRACTOR. THE TRACTOR NEEDED TO BE MOVED AWAY FROM A BUILDING THAT WAS SCHEDULED TO BE BURNED. EMPLOYEE #1 AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE ATTACHED A ROPE AROUND THE PTO HOUSING, WHICH WAS LOCATED NEAR THE SEAT. ONE OF THE OTHER EMPLOYEES GOT IN THE DUMP TRUCK, WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 SAT IN THE TRACTOR'S SEAT. THE THIRD EMPLOYEE, ACTING AS A GUIDE, MOTIONED THE DUMP TRUCK AHEAD. AS THE TRACTOR BEGAN TO MOVE, IT TURNED SIDEWAYS AND WAS PULLED OVER BY THE TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PINNED BENEATH THE TRACTOR. THE TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES CHECKED HIM AND FOUND NO SIGNS OF LIFE. AN AMBULANCE ARRIVED 30 MINUTES LATER AND PRONOUNCED EMPLOYEE #1 DEAD AT THE SCENE.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, ROPS, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, TRACTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3150216 Fatality Other Occupation not reported