Accident Summary Nr: 14206700 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED, ONE EMMPLOYEE INJURIED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15068935 | 07/23/1986 | 1622 | 0 | Donald W Thompson Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on July 23,1986, Employee #1 was tied off to the downstream girder waiting for Employee #2 to cut the support braces holding the upstream and downstream girders together so the two 90-ton cranes could let the upstream girder out. When Employee #2 cut the last brace the upstream girder tipped and swayed creating motion and began to collapse. The cut brace struck the down stream girder, creating enough movement to strip the anchor bolts and collapse the girder into the river taking Employee #1 down. Employee #2 was standing on the downstream girder and was not tied off, he fell to the river receiving internal injuries, Employee #2 managed to get to Employee #1 to check his vital sigins. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene and Employee #2 was taken to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15068935 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 15068935 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |