Accident Summary Nr: 14206551 - Logging Cable Fatality
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3140472 | 06/12/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Dean & Briggs Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 12, 1986, Employee #1 was resetting a choker that had come off a log. It appeared that the skidline was wrapped around the skyline. The wrap had come out and the skidline fell from the skyline. The force of the skidline falling from the skyline pulled the dropline and chokers back towards the carriage. The dropline became tight between the carriage and the remaining choked logs. Employee #1 was caught by the lightening lines and flung to the ground. Employee #1 suffered traumatic chest injuries. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene of the accident by the Douglas County Deputy Medical Examiner.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3140472 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |