Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14206551 - Logging Cable Fatality

Accident Summary Nr: 14206551 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 06/12/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
314047206/12/198624110Dean & Briggs Logging Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 12, 1986, Employee #1 was resetting a choker that had come off a log. It appeared that the skidline was wrapped around the skyline. The wrap had come out and the skidline fell from the skyline. The force of the skidline falling from the skyline pulled the dropline and chokers back towards the carriage. The dropline became tight between the carriage and the remaining choked logs. Employee #1 was caught by the lightening lines and flung to the ground. Employee #1 suffered traumatic chest injuries. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene of the accident by the Douglas County Deputy Medical Examiner.

Keywords: chest, caught between, truck, logger, logging, cable logging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3140472 Fatality Other Occupation not reported