Accident Summary Nr: 14206536 - EMPLOYEE INJURED FROM FALL OFF METAL DECKING

Accident Summary Nr: 14206536 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 10/08/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506667310/08/198517910Precision Mill Construction Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10 A.M. on October 7, 1985, Employee #1 and a coworker, structural metal workers of Precision Mill Construction, Incorporated, were lying prone on overhanging sections of metal decking one floor above ground level at a structural steel construction site. The employees were taking measurements on the under side of the decking on which they were lying. Employee #1 shifted his body forward. The metal decking tipped. The decking and employee fell 17 feet 7 inches to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized with compound fractures of the humerus in both arms, fractured teeth, an injured nose, and a lacerated lower lip. The primary causes of the accident were that the metal decking was not tacked down, and the employees were not using appropriate equipment like scaffolds or ladders.

Keywords: DECKING, FRACTURE, MEASURING DEVICE, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, NOSE, LACERATION, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15066673 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers