Accident Summary Nr: 14206502 - Struck by tree top
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3071941 | 03/19/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Sutherlin Cutters Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on March 19, 1987, Employee #1 was falling and bucking timber on a hillside. Employee #1 had fell a large fir tree, which rolled down the hill and struck a maple tree approximately 90 feet in length; fracturing approximately the top 55 feet of the maple. Employee #1 bucked off a 26-foot-length log of the fir next to the maple. At this time the fractured top of the maple tree fell and struck Employee #1 on the head and right shoulder, killing him instantly. The county sheriff was dispatched and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The bucking of the fir tree while it was in contact with the fractured maple may have jarred it and caused the fractured top to fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3071941 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |