Accident Summary Nr: 14206494 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FALL - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3071396 | 10/27/1986 | 3993 | 0 | Roseburg Neon Signs Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PERFORMING MAINTENANCE ON AN OVERHEAD ELECTRIC SIGN FOR A BANK. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK OF APPROXIMATELY 450 VOLTS WHILE HE WAS WORKING ON THE SIGN. BECAUSE HE WAS NOT USING ANY FALL PROTECTION, HE FELL ABOUT 30 FEET THROUGH A TREE ONTO SOME SHRUBBERY ON GROUND LEVEL. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3071396 | Fatality | Fracture | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |