Accident Summary Nr: 14206486 - STRUCK AND CRUSHED BY PICK-UP TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3087863 | 10/18/1985 | 2411 | 0 | The Three B'S Logging Co |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:30 AM ON OCTOBER 17, 1985, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING BACKWARDS ON A GRAVEL ROAD, TALKING TO THE CREW. THEY WERE ON THEIR WAY TO EAT LUNCH. THE EMPLOYER WAS BACKING HIS PICKUP TRUCK (4 X 4) DOWN THE ROAD, AT APPROXIMATELY 5 MPH, TO PICK UP THE CREW. AS THE PICKUP TRUCK DREW NEAR TO THE CREW, THEY HOLLERED AND WAVED THEIR ARMS AT EMPLOYEE #1, TRYING TO WARN HIM. EMPLOYEE #1 NEVER ACKNOWLEDGED THAT HE HEARD THE CREW. THE REAR BUMPER ON THE PASSENGER SIDE STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1, KNOCKING HIM TO THE GROUND AND PINNING HIM UNDER THE PICKUP. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CRUSHED BY THE PICKUP, WITH THE DIFFERENTIAL COMING TO REST ON HIS CHEST. A HELICOPTER WAS DISPATCHED AND EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3087863 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |